#53363
Nick
Participant

Lieutenant (temporary Lieutenant-Colonel) Arthur Clinton Maund, Canadian Contingent and Royal Flying Corps, Croix de Guerre Gazetted, 18.4.1918

DSO Gazetted 1.1.1918, Lt (Acting Major) Canadian Infantry & RFC

Died 13.12.1942, aged 51. Air Vice Marshal CB CBE DSO.

Son of Edward Arthur and Eleanora (nee Hawksworth) Maund. Husband of Marguerite Alice Elizabeth (nee Hill) Maund of St. Marylebone, London.

Air Vice Marshall Maund enlisted in the Saskatchewan Light Horse at the outbreak of the First World War (Feb 1915), after serving on Western Front, transferred to the Royal Flying Corps in 1916.

AVM Maund and his first wife, Emily Constance came to Canada and homsteaded at NW10-40-16-W3 near the Red Pheasant First Nations around 1908.

As a Major sent as part of the RFC Mission to Russia at the time of the March revolution.

Flew with members of the Mission in support of the 1917 Kornilov offensive.

See Appendix A: Canadian Airmen and the British Intervention in Russia, 1918-20, in ‘Canadian Airmen and the First World War, by SF Wise, & AIR 1/2387/228/11347

Maund, Arthur Clinton b: 30 Jul 1891 d: 13 Dec 1942

CB – 24 Sep 1941, CBE – 12 July 1920, DSO – 1 Jan 1918, MiD – 31 Mar 1920, CdeG (F) – 18 Apr 1918, CdeG (P) – 3 Dec 1918, SS2 – xx xxx xxxx, SV4 – xx xxx xxxx.

(Army): – 2 Lt: xx xxx 1915, Lt: 5 Dec 1915, (T) Maj: 1 Jun 1917, (T) Capt: 17 Dec 1917, (T) Lt Col*: 23 Oct 1917.

*without pay and allowances

(RAF): – (T) Lt Col [Maj]: 1 Apr 1918, Act Col: xx xxx 1918, Act Brig-Gen: xx xxx 1919, Sqn Ldr: 1 Aug 1919 [1 Apr 1918], Wg Cdr: 1 Jan 1926, Gp Capt: 1 Jan 1933, A/Cdre: 1 Jan 1937, AVM: 1 Jul 1939.

xx xxx 1914: Private, 32nd Canadian Infantry Battalion

xx xxx xxxx: Private, 8th Canadian Infantry Battalion.

xx xxx 1915: Officer, 8th Canadian Infantry Battalion, Manitoba Regiment.

xx Mar 1916: Attached to No 8 Sqn, RFC. (BE2c ??Western Front)

31 May 1916: Flying Officer (Observer), RFC.

22 Sep 1916: Flying Officer (seniority from 31 May 1916), No 7 Sqn RFC. (BE2c, BE2e ??Western Front)

1 Feb 1917: Flight Commander, No ? Sqn RFC.

1 Jun 1917: Head/Member of RFC Mission to Russia?

xx xxx 1918: Officer Commanding, RAF in Archangel

xx xxx 1919: General Officer Commanding, RAF Training Mission to Russia.

31 Jul 1919: Relinquished his Canadian Commission on Appointment to the RAF

1 Aug 1919: Appointed to a Permanent Commission as a Major

xx xxx 1920: Staff, RAF HQ, Constantinople

2 Jun 1920: Deputy Commandant?, School of Army Co-operation.

7 Jan 1921: Commandant, A.E.E./Officer Commanding, RAF Martlesham Heath.

1 Mar 1922: Assistant Commandant, Aeroplane Experimental Establishment.

2 May 1922: Officer Commanding, No 31 Sqn. (Bristol F2B ??NWF India)

5 May 1924: Attended RAF Staff College.

xx Apr/May 1925: Staff, Deputy Directorate of Staff Duties.

1 Jun 1926: Technical Staff, HQ ADGB.

8 Sep 1930: Staff, Directorate of Operations and Intelligence.

6 Jan 1933: Officer Commanding, No 2 FTS.

17 Sep 1933: Commandant, A. & A.E.E./Officer Commanding, RAF Martlesham Heath.

28 Jan 1937: AOA, HQ Fighter Command.

26 Jun 1939: AOA, HQ British Forces in Iraq.

4 Dec 1939: AOA, HQ RAF Middle East.

17 Dec 1941: AOA, HQ Technical Training Command.

An Englishman, he was in Canada on the outbreak of WW1 and immediately enlisted as a private in the Canadian Local Forces. The RAF Training Mission was tasked with training the White Russians to fly RE8’s and was awarded the CBE for his work in this area. He died of natural causes – infective endocarditis.
http://www.rafweb.org/Biographies/Maund.htm